James Madison University

May 2015
College of Health and Behavioral Studies Outstanding Graduates

Communication Sciences & Disorders

  • Anna Louthan, Senior Scholar
  • Logan Hamlyn, Outstanding Senior
  • Darielle Cooper, Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research
  • Lauren Maher, Sarah Elizabeth Runyan Service Award

Graduate Psychology

  • Matthew Swain, Lindsay Anmuth, Elizabeth Pyburn, Maranda VanDyke
    Outstanding Scholarship
  • Laura Williams, Kerri Tracy, Cathryn Richmond, 2013 School Psychology Cohort: Alexa Futcher, Kane Hamilton, Nicole Jones, Nahal Khalatbari, E’Lexus King, James Merryweather, Samantha Silver, Francesca Simpson, Outstanding Service
  • Megan Rodgers Good, Whitney Giesing, Jamie Rice, Alexa Futcher, Verena
  • Bethke, Elizabeth Smith, Outstanding Teacher
  • Rory Lazowski, Caitlyn Reddy, Kerri Tracy, Mariel Cannady, Jennifer Mills,
    Most Distinguished

Health Sciences

  • Megan Reid, Brittany Kaminsky, Health Assessment & Promotion Scholarly
    Achievement Award
  • Kelly Abt, Health Assessment & Promotion Leadership Award
  • Kelly E. Lakin, Dorothy Rowe Dietetic Award
  • Justin C. Isner, Minnie Christiansen-Margaret Miner Endowed Scholarship
  • Helen C. Rickey, Malcom Tenny Award
  • Neil Francis, John D. Kraus Award, Health Services Administration
  • Lannie Hales, Aimee Gunnoe Outstanding Athletic Training Student Award
  • Katheleen Knauff, Sports Medicine Director’s Award
  • Marianna Bryant Breeding, Lauren White, Clinical Excellence Award for Occupational Therapy
  • Jessica Palmer, Karina McMullan Global Impact Award
  • Nicole Lamoureux, Christopher Rathbun, Mary M. Evert Leadership Award

Kinesiology

  • Ryan Martin, Marilyn Crawford Graduate Scholarship
  • Kimberly McDow, Outstanding Major Exercise Science
  • Emily Hanna, Outstanding Major Physical Health Education Teacher Education
  • Samantha Johnson, SHAPE and Sinclair Award
  • Jennifer Fisher, Althea Loose Johnston Award Scholarship
  • Alison Curwin, Adrienne Le Vatte, Bruce Crawford Morrison Rummel Scholarships

Psychology

  • Zachary Buchin, Eileen Nelson Award for Excellence
  • Erik Simmons, Jerry O. Haynes Outstanding Senior in Psychology
  • Ethan Bannar & Alex Morse, Distinguished Service in Psychology
  • Kerry Gaffney, Kathryn Howard, Matthew Meccariello, Outstanding Achievement in Research
  • Sarah Killian & Julia Ricotta, James O. Benedict Senior Teaching Award
  • Katherine Werner, Joann H. Grayson Outstanding Performance in Field Placement
  • Caroline Pendergast, Casey Mitschele Dorsey Scholarship for Excellence in Psychology
  • Matthew Meccariello, Outstanding Achievement in Academics

Social Work

  • Hannah Rossi, Social Work Academic Scholar
  • Hollis Setzer, Mary Theresa Pruchnic Outstanding Senior Award
  • Keri Vandeberg, Advocacy in Action Award
  • Rashema Jefferson, Soul of Social Work Award
  • Mary Shelton, 2014-2015 Ellen Murphy – Social Work Scholarship